|
Frequent Questions
Why
Spanish Aloe Vera?
Spanish
Aloe Vera gel contains Vitamins A, C, E (antioxidants), B12,
Choline and Folic Acid, all in a completely natural form,
plus 9 minerals including Iron, Zinc, Magnesium, Sodium and
Potassium.
**It
also speeds up the healing process (some studies show
healing is increased to eight times the normal rate), which
is attributed to the fact that Aloe Vera gel provides 20 of
the 22 amino acids required by humans, including 7 of the 8
essential ones which are not produced by the body itself.
Use the
gel alone or along with your favorite skin cream to help
better soften and moisturize the skin. Because aloe
regenerates skin cells it is also known to reduce wrinkles,
eczema, acne, sun/age spots, and other blemishes.
SKIN *
Apply the gel onto skin abrasions, cuts, sunburns, scalds,
blisters, cold sores, rashes, and insect bites to help fight
bacteria and avoid infection. The gel also has the ability
to soothe pain and regenerate skin cells to promote healing
with no or little scaring. Apply aloe gel 2-3 times a day to
the area/wound until it is healed.
SCALP AND HAIR * Applying aloe vera gel to the scalp is a
good treatment for dandruff, seborrhea (dermatitis),
psoriasis and hair loss that has resulted from these
conditions.
Use aloe vera gel as a substitute your commercial hair gel;
rub or comb small amounts through your hair and style as
usual.
STRAINS AND MUSCLE PAINS * Because the gel of the aloe vera
plant is known to absorb quickly into the skin and reduce
inflammation and pain, it also works well on sprains,
strains, muscle pains and arthritic pain. Apply aloe gel
Why
Rosehip Oil?
What is Rosehip
Seed Oil?
Rosehip seed
oil is a pressed seed oil, extracted from the seeds of a rose bush
(Rosa moschata or Rosa rubiginosa) which grows wild in Spain. It is
unique among vegetable oils in containing retinol (Vitamin A), and
is also high in vitamin C.
Rose hip seed oil is high in the essential fatty acids - linoleic
acid or omega-6, and linolenic acid or omega-3. It is commonly used
in skin care products.
It is used for a variety of skin conditions, including dermatitis,
acne and eczema, for mature and sun burnt skin as well as brittle
nails and wrinkles.
Rose hip oil is also frequently used to heal scarring and diminish
photo-aging.
Rosehip Oil To Dissipate Surgical and Traumatic Dermal Scars
When used on surgical scars, our pure rosehip oil should be applied
after the stitches have been removed and the wound is totally
healed.
After washing the area, apply the oil on dry skin with a soft
massage.
The effects will be noticeable after three to four months; skin will
recover its elasticity and the color of the skin will improve
significantly.
With old, traumatic dermal scars, it will take longer to see any
effects and, again, it will depend on the age of the scar, its
location and the age of the person.
Two or more generous daily applications of rosehip oil are
recommended, depending on the location of the scars and the age of
the subject.
Rosehip Oil for Sun Damage
Rosehip Oil is very effective in halting and even reversing the
effects produced by the sun radiation on the skin.
Significant changes should be noticed after the third week of
continuous application.
In extreme cases of photo-aging, a more generous application should
be used at night and during the day.
It may take four months or more for the total disappearance of
superficial wrinkles and significant dissipation of hyper-pigmented
spots.
Rosehip Oil For Hair Care
Applied as a hot oil treatment for brittle, damaged hair, or
massaged into dry or flaking areas of the skin or scalp, Rosehip Oil
goes to work instantly to improve texture and help promote healing.
Dermatologist tested, its mild pH (around 5.1) makes it ideal for
direct application to the hair, scalp and skin.
Rosehip Oil has been scientifically tested for quality and
performance, it is easy to use and an affordable alternative to
cosmetic products.
Rosehip Oil To Fight the Effects of Photo-Aging
This condition represents the best opportunity for Rosehip Oil.
Aging, when related to skin, can be divided into two processes:
intrinsic and photo-aging.
Intrinsic refers to endogenous and genetic factors which are almost
impossible to halt or to reverse. Photo-aging refers to the multiple
adverse effects on all parts of the skin induced by excessive
exposure to sun radiation. This condition is also called
Dermotoheliosis and can be reversible.
Light skinned persons who tan poorly are at the greatest risk for
photo-damage. The signs of photo-aging may appear as early as the
third of fourth decade of life in persons with repeated sun
exposure.
Photo-aging is characterized by wrinkled, yellowed, lax, rough,
leathery, inelastic, and/or coarse skin with spotted hyper or
hypo-pigmentation.
Rosehip As a Preventative Therapy
Most researchers agree that the best way to use Rosehip Oil is as a
preventative therapy to retard the appearance of skin-aging signs.
They recommend starting this treatment at age 20, especially for
those who burn easily or are exposed to sunlight for long periods of
time.
One application a day will suffice.
It is important to know that histological changes (the ones that can
not be observable) precede clinical manifestation (the ones that can
be observed) by at least a decade - this is why prevention is of
paramount importance.
Rosehip Oil As A Skin Rehydration System
The most effective way to benefit from Rosehip Oil is by using it as
a skin rehydration system.
As we age, oil glands diminish in size. People produce 10 times more
oil at age 25 than at age 50.
This condition is aggravated by the Spanish sun and other climactic
and environmental conditions such as dryness and air toxicity in
cities. Due to a lack of oil and depleted moisture, the skin starts
to deteriorate.
Rosehip Oil, with its high absorbing level, penetrates the skin
almost instantly to restore this needed moisture balance.
|